4TH INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

OFFICIAL SELECTION

WHAT WATER FOR THESE ROOTS

Short films about growing up.

 

 

Drifting by Hanxiong Bo (USA, China, Spain, 2019) – International
She Runs by Qiu Yang (China, 2019) – International
À la mer poussière by Héloïse Ferlay (France, 2020) – Animation
Train Robbers by Martin Walther (Norway, 2019) – Documentary
Inverno by Giulio Mastromauro (Italy, 2020) – Italian Films

 

 

DARK WOODS

Short films about getting lost. 

 

 

La fille oblique by Mathilde Delauney (France, 2019) – International
Acid Rain by Tomek Popakul (Poland, 2019) – Animation
Ferine by Andrea Corsini (Italy, 2019) – Italian Films

 

 

LOVE ME TWO TIMES

Short films about love.

 

 

All cats are grey in the dark by Lasse Linder (Switzerland, 2019) – Documentary
Amateur by Simone Bozzelli (Italy, 2019) – Italian Films
Symbiosis by Nadja Andrasev (France, 2019) – Animation
Los Oceanos Son Los Verdadores Continentes by Tommaso Santambrogio (Italy, Cuba, 2019) – Italian Films

 

 

THE PASSAGE

Short films about departing from life.

 

 

Thank you for patiently waiting by Max Marklund, Anders Jacobsson (Sweden, 2020) – International
Hereafter by Kristen Williams (USA, 2019) – Experimental

 

 

FUTURE PAST

Short films from another time.

 

 

L’alleato by Elio Di Pace (Italy, 2019) – Autori Italiani
Blessed Land by Phạm Ngọc Lân (Viet Nam, 2019) – International
Il passo dell’acqua by Antonio Di Biase (Italy, 2019)

 

 

IT’S A DYING WORLD. BUT GLOWING STILL

Short films about our mad mad world.

 

 

Repetition by Kevin Mcgloughlin (Ireland, 2019) – Experimental
Intermission Expedition by Wiep Teeuwisse (Netherlands, 2019) – Animation
Swatted by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (France, 2018) – Documentary
KIDS by Michael Frei (Switzerland, 2019) – Experimental

 

 

AWARDS


BEST FILM “HOLLOW MAN” AWARD

 

Symbiosis by Nadja Andrasev (France, 2019)

 

BEST ITALIAN FILM

 

L’alleato by Elio Di Pace (Italy, 2019)

 

BEST ANIMATION FILM

 

À la mer poussière by Héloïse Ferlay (France, 2020)

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 

Repetition by Kevin Mcgloughlin (Ireland, 2019)

 

BEST SHORT DOC

 

All cats are grey in the dark by Lasse Linder (Switzerland, 2019)

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Amateur by Simone Bozzelli (Italy, 2019)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

 

Ferine by Andrea Corsini (Italy, 2019)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Constanze Schmitt for She Runs by Qiu Yang (China, 2019)

 

BEST EDITING

 

Fredrik Hana for Train Robbers by Martin Walther (Norway, 2019)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

 

Diego Galeri for Ferine by Andrea Corsini (Italy, 2019)

 

BEST ACTOR

 

Christian Petaroscia for Inverno by Giulio Mastromauro (Italy, 2020)

 

BEST ACTRESS

 

Aurora Di Modugno for Amateur by Simone Bozzelli (Italy, 2019)